TEL: 01324 638417

Other Honours

OTHER HONOURS

DATE

NAME

COMPETITION

1990

D STEEL

GLASGOW JUBILEE CUP

2002

G HUTCHISON

RICHARD CORSIE JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP

2007

M McCALLEY

SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE

2009 - 11

D ORR

SYIBA PRESIDENT

2011 - 12

R McARTHUR

FALKIRK COUNCIL COACH OF THE YEAR

2011 - 12

J BROOKSBY

SWIBA JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT

 2014  R McARTHUR  "Forth Valley Disability Sports Awards " - Coach of the year
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

Honours British and Team Champions

 

BRITISH CHAMPIONS

DATE

COMPETITION

WINNERS

1996

LADIES TRIPLES

M LEISHMAN,V LEISHMAN, R HUTCHISON

1999

LADIES TRIPLES

J BROOKSBY, M TOWNSLEY, E WREN

2005

LADIES TRIPLES

J BROOKSBY, M LEISHMAN,, E WREN

2009

WORLD MIXED PAIRS

C A DAVIES

2010

SENIOR GENTS FOURS

E WATSON, R REID, W CRAIGIE, W JOHNSTON

2014

SENIOR GENTS FOURS

A NESS, L RAMSAY, W CRAIGIE,
J PHILLIPS

     
     
     
     
     
     
     

TEAM HONOURS

COMPETITION

DATES

FINEST FOURS

1984, 87

W of S LADIES 5 FOURS

1989, 93, 97

SIDLAW SUPER FOURS

19994

HEADWELL TROPHY

1999, 2012

SEN, GENTS LEAGUE CUP

2002, 11, 14

SEN GENTS SCOTTISH CUP

2013

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

INTERNATIONALISTS

R CANAVAN  Lady

1988

E WREN  Lady

1989, 90, 91, 92, 93,   94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04

E KIRKWOOD  Lady

1990, 91, 92, 93. 94.   95

S THOMSON  Jun,   Gent

1989

J BROOKSBY  Lady

1992, 97, 99, 2000, 01,   02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13,14

R HUTCHISON  Lady

1995. 96, 97, 98

V LEISHMAN     Lady

1996, 98, 99, 2009, 10

D TAYLOR  Under 25  Gent

2003

I DONALDSON  Under 25   Gent

2004

N ORR  Under 25 Lady

2004. 05, 06. 08, 09,   10

C CAMPBELL    Under 25 Lady

2010, 11

M McCALLEY Under 25
Gent

2010,11,12,13,14
2012,13,14,15,16,17

S GLEN  Gent

At East Lothian 1999,2000
At Edinburgh 2001,2,3
At Falkirk 2009, 10, 11, 12

G HUTCHISON  Under 25     
Gent

2009

2014,15,16,17

I GLEN  Gent

2010

R CAMPBELL  Under 25   Lady

2012

S ALLAN         Under 25
                           Gent

At Alloa 2009,10,11
2012,2013
At Falkirk 2015,17

 K Dodds Under 17 & 18 Lady
                                    Ladies
2015
2016,17
   
                                   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

National Presidents

 

WORLD AND SCOTTISH   INDOOR PRESIDENTS

DATE

NAME

INDOOR ORGANISATION

1990 - 91

Mrs J.C.N. SMITH

SWIBC

2001 - 02

P. EMSLIE

SIBA

2002 – 03

P. EMSLIE

WIBC

2012 - 13

Mrs J.BROOKSBY

SIBA

 2015 - 16  R. McARTHUR  SIBA
     
     
     

honours club champions

 

FALKIRK INDOOR BOWLING CLUB   CHAMPIONS

CLUB

 

LADIES

 

SENIOR GENTS

1983

T SMITH

1983

N LAPSLEY

1983

 

1984

J GEOGHEGAN

1984

R HUTCHISON

1984

C GILLESPIE

1985

T HAMILL

1985

J C N SMITH

1985

J BALFOUR

1986

W NIMMO

1986

M STEWART

1986

W LOGIE

1987

N BRUCE

1987

E WREN

1987

J DUNCAN

1988

R YOUNG

1988

I COCHRANE

1988

D WILSON

1989

D STEEL

1989

E WREN

1989

J BROWN

1990

B AMOS

1990

E WREN

1990

W LOGIE

1991

D STEEL

1991

R HUTCHISON

1991

W JOHNSTON

1992

P CANAVAN

1992

E WREN

1992

J HUTCHISON

1993

B McGREGOR

1993

E WREN

1993

W ALEXANDER

1994

C BROWN

1994

M CAMPBELL

1994

J BALFOUR

1995

PAUL CANAVAN

1995

E KIRKWOOD

1995

J MARTIN

1996

G FLYNN

1996

E WREN

1996

J MARTIN

1997

J PHILLIPS

1997

E WREN

1997

J MARTIN

1998

M DICK

1998

J BROOKSBY

1998

G E WATSON

1999

J KERR

1999

J BROOKSBY

1999

J GEOGHEGAN

2000

P CANAVAN

2000

E WREN

2000

W YOUNG

2001

J A S SNEDDON

2001

J BROOKSBY

2001

D G WATSON

2002

D TAYLOR

2002

J BROOKSBY

2002

G E WATSON

2003

G HUTCHISON

2003

J C N SMITH

2003

J STOKES

2004

D TAYLOR

2004

E WREN

2004

C A BROWN

2005

G HUTCHISON

2005

P JOHNSTON

2005

W JOHNSTON

2006

G FLYNN

2006

J BROOKSBY

2006

W JOHNSTON

2007

T COCHRANE

2007

S CRAIG

2007

G E WATSON

2008

S THOMSON

2008

J BROOKSBY

2008

G E WATSON

2009

S HOGG

2009

J BROOKSBY

2009

L RAMSAY

2010

J McHUTCHISON

2010

J BROOKSBY

2010

G E WATSON

2011

M McCALLEY

2011

K DAWSON

2011

J PHILLIPS

2012

D COUPER

2012

S BLACK

2012

J PHILLIPS

2013

T COCHRANE

2013

R CRAIG

2013

J PHILLIPS

2014

S ALLAN

2014

K DAWSON

2014

J PHILLIPS

2015

 G FLYNN

2015

N ORR

2015

W CRAIGIE

2016

G HUTCHISON

2016

K DODDS

2016

 G NEWBY

2017

 S ALLAN

2017

 S CRAIG

2017

 G NEWBY

2018

 S GLEN

2018

 K DODDS

2018

 W CRAIGIE

2019

 

2019

 

2019

 

2020

 

2020

 

2020

 
           
           
           
           
           

 

Go to top